Chula Vista Real Estate 2026 October Prices

Home Prices & Condo Prices in Chula Vista 2026

Chula Vista home prices are moving in different directions as we enter October 2026. September’s sales reports show rising median prices for detached homes in three of the city’s five ZIP codes and declining medians in the other two. Condos and townhomes present an equally varied picture, with differences in inventory, selling time, and negotiating conditions from one ZIP code to the next.

Top Chula Vista Real Estate Agents 2026 2027

For buyers and sellers in South Bay San Diego, the key is understanding the market for the specific property you want to buy or sell. A detached home in 91913 can face very different conditions from a condo in 91910, even though both are part of Chula Vista.

At The Lewis Team at Real Broker, Dawn Lewis brings more than 35 years of real estate experience to helping homeowners interpret these differences. An experienced approach looks beyond a headline price change and considers comparable sales, property condition, available competition, and the pace of buyer activity.

This October update examines the September 2026 reports for 91910, 91911, 91913, 91914, and 91915, including prices, new listings, pending sales, completed sales, inventory, and time on market. These are September results published for an October market update; they are not October closed-sale statistics.

Chula Vista home prices at a glance

The reports separate detached homes from attached homes, the category used here for condos and townhomes. They do not provide separate condo-only and townhome-only statistics.

Detached home prices

ZIP code

September 2025 median

September 2026 median

Year-over-year change

91910

$967,500

$929,500

-3.9%

91911

$820,000

$845,000

+3.0%

91913

$916,500

$1,100,000

+20.0%

91914

$1,500,000

$1,162,500

-22.5%

91915

$962,365

$1,017,500

+5.7%

Condo and townhome prices

ZIP code

September 2025 median

September 2026 median

Year-over-year change

91910

$656,460

$492,500

-25.0%

91911

$529,000

$635,000

+20.0%

91913

$648,750

$731,900

+12.8%

91914

$610,000

$585,000

-4.1%

91915

$670,000

$679,950

+1.5%

Among these five ZIP codes, 91914 had the highest September detached median at $1,162,500, and 91911 had the lowest at $845,000. For attached properties, 91913 had the highest monthly median at $731,900, while 91910 had the lowest at $492,500.

These figures describe the homes that actually sold. They are useful market benchmarks, but they are not a valuation of every home in a ZIP code.

How to interpret the September numbers

A median is the midpoint of completed sales. If more expensive homes account for a larger share of one month’s closings, the median can rise even when the values of comparable individual properties have changed much less. The reverse can happen when more lower-priced homes close.

Small sales counts deserve special attention. September’s attached statistics for 91914 are based on just one closing. Several other categories recorded only seven to ten sales. These small samples can produce large year-over-year swings.

Year-to-date figures provide a broader view. The January-through-September medians below summarize a larger group of sales. They are not an average of the monthly medians and should not be confused with the reports’ separate rolling 12-month charts.

Pending sales and closed sales measure different stages. Pending sales represent contracts moving toward completion, while closed sales reflect completed transactions. A decline in pending activity can signal softer near-term momentum, but it does not guarantee that every pending transaction will close or predict next month’s exact results.

Months of supply measures inventory relative to the reported sales pace. Lower supply generally indicates tighter selection; higher supply generally gives buyers more alternatives. It is not the number of months a particular listing will take to sell.

Finally, the reported percentage of original list price received measures sale prices relative to initial asking prices. It does not account for seller concessions or down payment assistance, so it does not fully describe a seller’s net proceeds.

91910 Chula Vista North

Detached home statistics

Metric

September 2025

September 2026

Change

Median sales price

$967,500

$929,500

-3.9%

New listings

21

31

+47.6%

Pending sales

12

20

+66.7%

Closed sales

22

13

-40.9%

Original list price received

98.7%

103.0%

+4.4%

Days on market

50

24

-52.0%

Homes for sale

40

29

-27.5%

Months of supply

2.7

1.8

-33.3%

Condo and townhome statistics

Metric

September 2025

September 2026

Change

Median sales price

$656,460

$492,500

-25.0%

New listings

15

17

+13.3%

Pending sales

12

7

-41.7%

Closed sales

8

8

0.0%

Original list price received

99.0%

95.4%

-3.6%

Days on market

29

39

+34.5%

Homes for sale

30

35

+16.7%

Months of supply

3.2

3.6

+12.5%

What the detached home numbers mean

The September detached median fell by $38,000, but the other indicators describe a relatively tight market. Inventory declined to 29 homes, supply fell to 1.8 months, and reported time on market shortened from 50 to 24 days. Homes that closed received 103.0% of their original asking prices.

Closed sales dropped sharply to 13, yet pending sales rose to 20. That combination shows why completed sales alone do not tell the whole story: September’s closing count was lower, while new contract activity was stronger than a year earlier.

For January through September, the detached median increased from $897,000 to $915,750, up 2.1%. Year-to-date closings rose from 138 to 142, and selling time declined from 30 to 27 days. The broader figures do not support treating September’s 3.9% median decline as an across-the-board drop in North Chula Vista home values.

Chula Vista Real Estate & Condo Townhome Prices 2026

What the condo and townhome numbers mean

Attached properties show a different balance. The monthly median declined by $163,960, inventory increased to 35, and pending sales fell to seven. Selling time rose to 39 days, and the original-list-price ratio declined to 95.4%. Together, those September indicators suggest more negotiating room for buyers than in the detached segment.

However, only eight attached homes closed. The year-to-date median actually increased from $558,000 to $638,450, up 14.4%, with closings rising from 80 to 86. At the same time, year-to-date selling time increased from 26 to 38 days. Prices and market speed can move differently, and the 25.0% monthly decline should not be read as every condo losing one-quarter of its value.

For sellers, recent sales within the same complex and competition from similar floor plans matter more than the ZIP code median alone. For buyers, the higher supply makes it especially useful to compare asking prices, condition, and total ownership costs across available units.

91911 Chula Vista South

Detached home statistics

Metric

September 2025

September 2026

Change

Median sales price

$820,000

$845,000

+3.0%

New listings

22

16

-27.3%

Pending sales

18

15

-16.7%

Closed sales

23

13

-43.5%

Original list price received

100.7%

102.2%

+1.5%

Days on market

30

43

+43.3%

Homes for sale

32

22

-31.3%

Months of supply

2

1.3

-35.0%

Condo and townhome statistics

Metric

September 2025

September 2026

Change

Median sales price

$529,000

$635,000

+20.0%

New listings

11

23

+109.1%

Pending sales

9

14

+55.6%

Closed sales

7

8

+14.3%

Original list price received

97.9%

96.7%

-1.2%

Days on market

42

36

-14.3%

Homes for sale

25

39

+56.0%

Months of supply

3

3.8

+26.7%

What the detached home numbers mean

South Chula Vista’s detached median increased by $25,000 to $845,000. Inventory fell to 22 homes, and 1.3 months of supply was the lowest detached supply figure among the five ZIP codes.

Yet the market was not uniformly faster. Reported time on market increased to 43 days, while new listings, pending sales, and closed sales all declined from September 2025. Sellers received 102.2% of original list price on the homes that closed, but limited inventory did not mean every property sold immediately.

The year-to-date median was $823,750, down 0.8% from $830,000. Year-to-date closings increased 12.9%, from 140 to 158, while selling time increased from 28 to 30 days. That broader view suggests much more stable pricing than a dramatic market shift.

What the condo and townhome numbers mean

The September attached median increased by $106,000 to $635,000, but that result came from eight sales. New listings more than doubled to 23, pending sales increased to 14, and inventory expanded to 39 properties.

At 3.8 months of supply, 91911 had the highest attached supply figure of these five ZIP codes. Although the monthly median rose, sellers received 96.7% of original list price, and buyers had substantially more inventory to consider than a year earlier.

Year-to-date results show expanding activity: attached closings rose from 68 to 92, up 35.3%, and pending sales rose 41.1%. The year-to-date median increased only 1.3%, from $600,000 to $607,500. That is a more measured price trend than September’s 20.0% increase.

For buyers, 91911 offered the lowest detached monthly median among these five areas, while attached inventory provided a wider selection. Sellers should recognize that their competition depends heavily on property type: detached supply was much tighter than condo and townhome supply.

91913 Chula Vista Eastlake report area

Detached home statistics

Metric

September 2025

September 2026

Change

Median sales price

$916,500

$1,100,000

+20.0%

New listings

23

22

-4.3%

Pending sales

34

13

-61.8%

Closed sales

22

17

-22.7%

Original list price received

99.3%

103.8%

+4.5%

Days on market

35

20

-42.9%

Homes for sale

27

44

+63.0%

Months of supply

1.4

2.2

+57.1%

Condo and townhome statistics

Metric

September 2025

September 2026

Change

Median sales price

$648,750

$731,900

+12.8%

New listings

25

16

-36.0%

Pending sales

18

10

-44.4%

Closed sales

22

17

-22.7%

Original list price received

99.0%

98.9%

-0.1%

Days on market

41

44

+7.3%

Homes for sale

54

40

-25.9%

Months of supply

3.1

2.6

-16.1%

What the detached home numbers mean

The detached median increased by $183,500 to $1,100,000, the largest percentage increase among the five detached markets. The homes that closed sold in a reported 20 days and received 103.8% of original list price, the highest September detached ratio in this group.

However, inventory increased 63.0% to 44 homes, and pending sales dropped from 34 to 13. Those indicators temper the strong closing-price results. September’s completed transactions looked competitive, but buyers had more available homes, and new contract activity was substantially lower than a year earlier.

The year-to-date detached median increased from $987,500 to $1,018,000, up 3.1%. Closings increased from 166 to 193, up 16.3%, while year-to-date pending sales were nearly unchanged at 193 versus 194. The broader price increase was considerably smaller than September’s 20.0% jump.

For sellers, the opportunity is to compete effectively within the larger inventory pool. Recent comparable sales can support a strong price, but the higher monthly median alone is not a reason to price every home 20% above last year.

What the condo and townhome numbers mean

The attached median increased by $83,150 to $731,900. Inventory fell to 40 properties and supply declined to 2.6 months, but both pending and closed sales were lower. Selling time increased slightly to 44 days.

Year to date, the attached median rose from $650,500 to $660,000, up 1.5%. Closings declined from 159 to 137, down 13.8%, while new listings fell 23.0%. Reported selling time increased from 42 to 56 days, up 33.3%.

That combination describes a market with less activity and longer marketing periods across the first nine months, despite a higher September median. Buyers should compare individual developments and floor plans carefully; sellers should account for the longer year-to-date selling time when planning a move.

The report labels 91913 “Chula Vista – Eastlake.” These statistics cover the ZIP code as reported, rather than a separately measured neighborhood or development.

91914 Chula Vista Northeast

Detached home statistics

Metric

September 2025

September 2026

Change

Median sales price

$1,500,000

$1,162,500

-22.5%

New listings

4

10

+150.0%

Pending sales

7

5

-28.6%

Closed sales

8

7

-12.5%

Original list price received

96.8%

99.8%

+3.1%

Days on market

54

18

-66.7%

Homes for sale

16

20

+25.0%

Months of supply

2.3

2.9

+26.1%

Condo and townhome statistics

Metric

September 2025

September 2026

Change

Median sales price

$610,000

$585,000

-4.1%

New listings

2

3

+50.0%

Pending sales

0

0

0.0% as reported

Closed sales

2

1

-50.0%

Original list price received

96.5%

100.9%

+4.6%

Days on market

77

12

-84.4%

Homes for sale

7

5

-28.6%

Months of supply

2.2

1.9

-13.6%

What the detached home numbers mean

The detached median declined by $337,500, from $1,500,000 to $1,162,500. This is the largest monthly percentage decline among the five detached markets, but it compares just seven September 2026 closings with eight in September 2025.

Other indicators tell a different story about the homes that sold. Reported selling time shortened from 54 to 18 days, and the original-list-price ratio improved to 99.8%. Inventory rose to 20 homes, with supply increasing to 2.9 months—the highest detached supply figure in this five-ZIP comparison.

The year-to-date median declined much more modestly, from $1,335,068 to $1,302,500, down 2.4%. Closings increased from 63 to 66, and year-to-date selling time fell from 43 to 33 days. The year-to-date original-list-price ratio remained 97.4%.

Taken together, the figures support a careful interpretation: the monthly median fell sharply, but the broader decline was smaller, and sold homes moved faster. The reports do not show that each individual property lost 22.5% of its value.

What the condo and townhome numbers mean

Only one attached property closed in September 2026, compared with two a year earlier. Its $585,000 sale price therefore also determines the month’s median. Likewise, the reported 12 days on market and 100.9% of original list price describe that single closing.

There were three new listings, no pending sales, five properties for sale, and 1.9 months of supply. The report lists the zero-to-zero pending comparison as 0.0%; in practical terms, the count was unchanged at zero.

The more useful broader view includes 23 year-to-date closings, compared with 22 in 2025. The year-to-date median increased from $650,500 to $660,100, up 1.5%, and selling time shortened from 44 to 29 days.

When evaluating an attached property in 91914, expand the comparable-sales review beyond a single month and focus on the same complex, similar units, and current alternatives. September’s one sale cannot establish a dependable price trend for the entire attached market.

91915 Chula Vista Southeast

Detached home statistics

Metric

September 2025

September 2026

Change

Median sales price

$962,365

$1,017,500

+5.7%

New listings

16

10

-37.5%

Pending sales

11

2

-81.8%

Closed sales

12

8

-33.3%

Original list price received

99.8%

100.2%

+0.4%

Days on market

43

19

-55.8%

Homes for sale

18

20

+11.1%

Months of supply

1.8

2.2

+22.2%

Condo and townhome statistics

Metric

September 2025

September 2026

Change

Median sales price

$670,000

$679,950

+1.5%

New listings

21

18

-14.3%

Pending sales

11

9

-18.2%

Closed sales

14

10

-28.6%

Original list price received

99.2%

101.5%

+2.3%

Days on market

31

28

-9.7%

Homes for sale

35

31

-11.4%

Months of supply

3.2

2.8

-12.5%

Chula Vista Real Estate & Home Prices 2026

What the detached home numbers mean

The detached median increased by $55,135 to $1,017,500. Homes that closed sold in a reported 19 days, down from 43, and received 100.2% of original list price.

The main caution is contract activity. Pending sales fell from 11 to just two, an 81.8% decline. Closed sales fell to eight, and new listings declined to ten. Inventory increased slightly to 20 homes, with 2.2 months of supply.

Year to date, the detached median increased from $939,730 to $1,013,200, up 7.8%—the strongest year-to-date detached median increase among these five ZIP codes. However, closings declined 5.5%, pending sales declined 15.3%, and new listings declined 20.1%. Selling time shortened from 33 to 24 days.

This is a useful example of higher sale prices coexisting with lower transaction activity. Sellers can recognize the stronger year-to-date pricing while remaining attentive to the sharp September drop in pending contracts.

What the condo and townhome numbers mean

The September attached median increased by $9,950 to $679,950. Inventory declined to 31 properties, supply fell to 2.8 months, and selling time shortened to 28 days. The homes that closed received 101.5% of original list price.

Still, pending sales fell to nine and closings fell to ten, so the improved selling indicators did not come with higher transaction volume.

The year-to-date attached median declined from $702,500 to $685,000, down 2.5%. Closings were nearly unchanged at 99 versus 100, and selling time improved from 46 to 37 days. The year-to-date original-list-price ratio increased from 99.0% to 99.7%.

For buyers and sellers, the monthly price increase and year-to-date decline should be considered together. The broader figures suggest modestly softer attached pricing, while the September closings show that some properties still attracted offers above their original asking prices.

The broader Chula Vista price trend through September 2026

Monthly price movements are useful, but the year-to-date medians provide a steadier comparison.

ZIP code

Detached 2026 YTD median

Detached YTD change

Attached 2026 YTD median

Attached YTD change

91910

$915,750

+2.1%

$638,450

+14.4%

91911

$823,750

-0.8%

$607,500

+1.3%

91913

$1,018,000

+3.1%

$660,000

+1.5%

91914

$1,302,500

-2.4%

$660,100

+1.5%

91915

$1,013,200

+7.8%

$685,000

-2.5%

YTD means January through September. Changes compare the same period in 2025 and 2026.

Across the first nine months, detached median changes ranged from a 2.4% decline in 91914 to a 7.8% increase in 91915. Those results are much less extreme than September’s monthly range of -22.5% to +20.0%.

Attached year-to-date medians increased in four ZIP codes and declined in 91915. The largest increase was 91910’s 14.4%, even though that ZIP code recorded the largest attached monthly decline in September. This contrast makes it especially important to use more than one month when discussing home values.

Chula Vista inventory and sales activity entering October

Adding the nonoverlapping ZIP code counts provides a useful view of activity across these five reports.

Combined measure

September 2025

September 2026

Calculated change

Detached closed sales

87

58

-33.3%

Attached closed sales

53

44

-17.0%

Total closed sales

140

102

-27.1%

Detached pending sales

82

55

-32.9%

Attached pending sales

50

40

-20.0%

Total pending sales

132

95

-28.0%

Detached new listings

86

89

+3.5%

Attached new listings

74

77

+4.1%

Total new listings

160

166

+3.8%

Detached inventory

133

135

+1.5%

Attached inventory

151

150

-0.7%

Total inventory

284

285

+0.4%

These totals and percentage changes are calculated from the five supplied ZIP code reports. They are not a separately published citywide report.

The combined picture is notable: September closings and pending contracts were lower, while total inventory was almost unchanged. Inventory shifts within individual ZIP codes and property types were much larger than the combined change.

The longer sales picture was stronger. Across these reports, January-through-September detached closings increased from 598 to 645, up 7.9%. Attached closings increased from 429 to 437, up 1.9%. Combined year-to-date closings increased from 1,027 to 1,082, up 5.4%.

September’s slower volume therefore occurred within a year that had produced more completed sales through its first nine months. That distinction matters when describing whether Chula Vista’s market is slowing.

A true combined median price cannot be calculated by averaging the five ZIP code medians. It requires the underlying individual sale prices, which these reports do not provide.

What these numbers mean if you are selling a Chula Vista home

An effective asking price starts with recent comparable properties, then adjusts for the differences buyers actually see: size, condition, location, lot characteristics, layout, and upgrades. ZIP code statistics establish context; they do not replace a property-specific analysis.

The September original-list-price ratios exceeded 100% for detached homes in 91910, 91911, 91913, and 91915. That indicates competitive outcomes among those completed sales, but it is not a promise that any new listing will receive an above-asking offer. A low initial asking price can also influence this ratio.

In attached markets, sellers should give particular attention to current competition. September supply reached 3.6 months in 91910 and 3.8 months in 91911, compared with 1.8 and 1.3 months for detached homes in those same ZIP codes.

Preparation should support the price you are asking. Clean presentation, visible maintenance, appropriate repairs, and professional photography help buyers evaluate a home confidently. The right improvements depend on the property and its competing listings; these reports do not quantify the return on any particular renovation.

Dawn Lewis and The Lewis Team at Real Broker use local experience to help owners connect market data with the details of their homes. The goal is a price and marketing strategy that makes sense for the property’s actual competition.

What these numbers mean if you are buying in Chula Vista

Buyers should compare both price and market conditions. September detached medians ranged from $845,000 in 91911 to $1,162,500 in 91914, but individual listings can sit well above or below those midpoints.

The lowest supply was not always associated with the shortest selling time. Detached homes in 91911 had only 1.3 months of supply but a reported 43 days on market. In 91914, detached supply was higher at 2.9 months, yet the homes that closed sold in 18 days. Property selection and the characteristics of sold homes matter.

For condo and townhome buyers, total ownership cost deserves the same attention as purchase price. Compare association dues, applicable assessments, property taxes and any applicable special taxes, insurance, maintenance responsibilities, and financing eligibility for the specific property. A lower purchase price does not automatically produce a lower monthly cost.

An offer should respond to the listing itself: comparable sales, asking price, condition, time on market, and available alternatives. Some September sales closed above original asking price, while other segments recorded ratios below asking. These reports support a selective approach rather than one negotiating strategy for every Chula Vista home.

Are Chula Vista home prices increasing or decreasing in October 2026?

Based on the latest September results, Chula Vista has a mixed real estate market entering October 2026.

Detached monthly medians increased in 91911, 91913, and 91915, and declined in 91910 and 91914. Condo and townhome monthly medians increased in 91911, 91913, and 91915, and declined in 91910 and 91914 as well. The size of those changes varied widely, and several were based on very small sales samples.

The broader year-to-date price trends were generally more moderate. September transaction volume was lower than a year earlier, yet total year-to-date closings across the five reports were higher. Buyers and sellers should consider both timeframes before drawing conclusions about their next move.

With more than 35 years of experience, Dawn Lewis and The Lewis Team at Real Broker help Chula Vista buyers and sellers interpret these numbers in the context of individual properties. Whether you are considering a detached home, a condo, or a townhome, a detailed local market analysis can help you understand your options.

Thinking about buying or selling in Chula Vista, Eastlake, Otay Ranch, Rolling Hills, Windingwalk? Contact Dawn Lewis and The Lewis Team at Real Broker for a property-specific review of recent sales, current competition, and pricing conditions.